Plenary
Break-away
Breaks and events
Tuesday
28/09
Arrival and Registration // 07:30
Venue //
Details //
Opening and Welcome // 08:30
Venue //
Details //
Professor Frederick Cawood
A perspective on the Future of Work and Mining - Post Covid // 08:45
Venue //
Details //
Professor Frederick Cawood: Wits Visiting Professor
DigiMine Seminar Program and Course Requirements // 09:30
Venue //
Details //
M Ahsan Mahboob: Head of DigiMine
Control room discussion, DigiMine visit with Partner Demonstrations. Themes: Underground Wireless Communication Systems; Underground Surveying; Mapping and Navigation; Sensing Health; Safety and Security Risks; System Integration for Smart Mining // 10:00
Venue //
Details //
Tea/Coffee Break // 11:15
Venue //
Details //
DigiMine MSc research - 01: Designing a Multi-Sensor Cluster for Monitoring Ventilation Risks Using a Micro Aerial Vehicle in Underground Mining // 11:45
Venue //
Details //
Mosima Matlhwana
DigiMine MSc research - 02: Analysis of Specific Absorption Rate in Humans for Wearable Wireless Devices in Underground Mines // 12:15
Venue //
Details //
Ahsan Ashraf
DigiMine MSc research - 03: RPAS Collision Avoidance using Potential Fields for Underground Mines // 12:45
Venue //
Details //
Dane Slattery
Lunch // 13:15
Venue //
Details //
DigiMine MSc research - 04: Improving Safety and Health in Underground Mining by Empowering Workers and Control Room Operators to Respond to Typical Exposure Risks in the Production Environment // 14:30
Venue //
Details //
Peter Rungani
Keynote Address on Sibanye-Stillwater's view of Mining in the Digital Age // 15:00
Venue //
Details //
Mr. Neal Froneman: CEO Sibanye-Stillwater)
Wednesday
29/09
Arrival And Registration // 07:30
Venue //
Details //
Opening and Welcome // 08:00
Venue //
Details //
Professor Frederick Cawood
Keynote Address on Risk considerations for digital mining systems // 08:15
Venue //
Details //
Professor Ian Jandrell: Deputy Vice Chancellor, Wits University
Partner Presentation - 01: Leica Geosystems // 09:00
Venue //
Details //
Partner Presentation - 02: VUMA BBE // 09:45
Venue //
Details //
Tea/Coffee Break // 10:30
Venue //
Details //
Partner Presentation - 03: Ramjack Technology Solutions // 10:45
Venue //
Details //
Partner Presentation - 04: Huawei South Africa // 11:30
Venue //
Details //
Lunch Break // 12:15
Venue //
Details //
Partner Presentation - 05: Youngblood South Africa // 13:15
Venue //
Details //
Partner Presentation - 06: Maptek South Africa // 14:00
Venue //
Details //
Partner Presentation - 07: Maptek South Africa // 14:45
Venue //
Details //
Thursday
30/09
Arrival and Registration // 07:30
Venue //
Details //
Opening Notes and Welcome // 08:00
Venue //
Details //
Professor Frederick Cawood
Keynote Address on current Sibanye-Stillwater Technology imperatives // 08:15
Venue //
Details //
Alex Fenn: Head of Technology and Innovation, Sibanye-Stillwater
The DigiMine Approach to Systems Integration // 09:00
Venue //
Details //
M Ahsan Mahboob: Head of DigiMine
Time and spatial tracking or metal content from in-situ to plant entry: A digital mining technology approach // 09:30
Venue //
Details //
Dr. Monica Cudjoe: WMI Post Doctoral fellow
Designing GIS System to Manage Tailings Storage Facilities (TSF) in Near Real-time) // 10:00
Venue //
Details //
Dr. Iqra Atif: : WMI Post Doctoral fellow
Tea/Coffee Break // 10:30
Venue //
Details //
Roundtable Dialogue: Artificial intelligence in Mining: Today, Tomorrow and Future // 11:00
Venue //
Details //
Lunch Break // 13:00
Venue //
Details //